semi-public

Polish translation: półpubliczny

10:26 Apr 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / UNIA
English term or phrase: semi-public
6. In one Member State (Ireland) a semi-public body, which prima facie was not eligible, benefited from these subsidies
kermitka
Polish translation:półpubliczny
Explanation:
brzmi okropnie
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3publiczno-prywatny
Andrzej Lejman
2 +1nadzorowany przez państwo (organ) publiczny
tabor
2półpubliczny
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
półpubliczny


Explanation:
brzmi okropnie

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
publiczno-prywatny


Explanation:
brzmi dużo lepiej ;-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik
34 mins

agree  ZenonStyczyrz: ładnie
1 hr

agree  btweng2
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nadzorowany przez państwo (organ) publiczny


Explanation:
propozycja

tabor
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search