Upper edge of the field

Polish translation: północna granica pola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Upper edge of the field
Polish translation:północna granica pola
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:04 Dec 24, 2019
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / Spacial relations
English term or phrase: Upper edge of the field
Literatura piękna.

Krawędź pola, wzdłuż której biegnie rów melioracyjny - "They jumped into the drainage ditch on the upper edge of the field."

Nie ma żadnych więcej informacji na temat położenia pola. Czy może chodzić po prostu o najwyżej położoną krawędź, żę pole jest na zboczu wzniesienia?
Yourand
Poland
północna granica pola
Explanation:
In geographic designations, upper is often associated with northern, as in Upper Manhattan.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1górna granica/krawędź/obrzeże pola
geopiet
2północna granica pola
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper edge of the field
górna granica/krawędź/obrzeże pola


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO ponieważ rów mielioracyjny chroni pole przed zalewaniem przez wodę spływającą z wyższego terenu - ale bez 100% pewności.
1 day 11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
upper edge of the field
północna granica pola


Explanation:
In geographic designations, upper is often associated with northern, as in Upper Manhattan.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search