International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

growing stock

Polish translation: zasoby drzewne na pniu

10:47 Apr 12, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Rolnictwo
English term or phrase: growing stock
To what extent are forest resources being maintained and enhanced through the programme particularly by influencing land-use and the structure and quality of growing stock
kermitka
Polish translation:zasoby drzewne na pniu
Explanation:
http://www.stat.gov.pl/english/opracowania_zbiorcze/maly_roc...
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przyrost
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
3zadrzewianie
legato
3zasoby drzewne na pniu
awdotia


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zasoby drzewne na pniu


Explanation:
http://www.stat.gov.pl/english/opracowania_zbiorcze/maly_roc...

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyrost


Explanation:
Może chodzi o (¶rednioroczny) przyrost masy drewna w lesie?


    Reference: http://www.poznajmylas.com.pl/4_2003.htm
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/DOCREP/W...
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zadrzewianie


Explanation:
???

legato
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok: zadrzewianie to raczej afforestation
2 hrs
  -> Pewnie masz racje bo nie siedze w temacie, ale kontekst jest taki, ze chyba mozna uznac, ze o to chodzi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search