deadweight effect

Polish translation: efekt "deadweight"

10:59 Apr 12, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Rolnictwo
English term or phrase: deadweight effect
However in terms of forest regeneration, the DK evaluation found that there was some deadweight effect on areas of high quality land, where farmers were more likely to have converted from coniferous to deciduous forestry in any case
kermitka
Polish translation:efekt "deadweight"
Explanation:
efekt "deadweight"
zjawisko polegające na tym, że zamierzone efekty realizowanego programu / projektu osiągnięto by nawet wówczas, gdyby na danym obszarze nie był realizowany program / projekt
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1efekt "deadweight"
awdotia
1efekt błednej alokacji
A.G.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efekt "deadweight"


Explanation:
efekt "deadweight"
zjawisko polegające na tym, że zamierzone efekty realizowanego programu / projektu osiągnięto by nawet wówczas, gdyby na danym obszarze nie był realizowany program / projekt



    Reference: http://www.parp.gov.pl/slownik/slownik_ang_e.htm#209i
awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok: za link :-)
1 min

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
efekt błednej alokacji


Explanation:
To nie jest odrębna podpowiedz, ale raczej próba uzupełnienia pierwszej podpowiedzi. Wydaje sie, ze uprawomocnia ona bezradnosc tłumacza unijnego. Czy nie lepiej podac, co sie za tym terminem kryje, chocby w nawiasie?

Mainly used in economics, the term "deadweight loss" can be applied to any deficiency due to an inefficient allocation of resources. Lost production due to inaccurate forecasting for labor is an example of a deadweight loss.

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search