cist grave

Polish translation: grobowiec skrzynkowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cist grave
Polish translation:grobowiec skrzynkowy
Entered by: Gosia Rokicka

22:30 Apr 5, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
English term or phrase: cist grave
Kontakst:
Just beyond the cist grave, as the path turns to the left, you will find a circle of great stones.


Jaki to rodzaj grobowca??
To jest słownikowa definicja:
"a neolithic or Bronze Age burial chamber typically lined with stone"
ale jak to się nazywa po polsku?

Dzięki za pomoc!
Gosia Rokicka
United Kingdom
grobowiec skrzynkowy
Explanation:
jak w dyskusji

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 godz. (2011-04-06 18:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://archeo.amu.edu.pl/tellarbid/2009.htm
http://archeo.amu.edu.pl/tellarbid/gallery.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 godz. (2011-04-06 18:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z tego okresu są grobowce szybowe, skrzynkowe i komorowe
Selected response from:

IRA100
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grobowiec skrzynkowy
IRA100
3grobowiec w kształcie równoległościanu
Polangmar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grobowiec w kształcie równoległościanu


Explanation:
Cist grave
These were relatively small graves in the shape of rectangular parallelepipeds whose sides were faced with slabs.
http://www.macedonian-heritage.gr/HellenicMacedonia/en/EC.1....

Słownik Fundacji Kościuszkowskiej tłumaczy "cist" jako "miejsce pochówku w kształcie skrzyni".

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: to tak jakby zamiast "świeczka" powiedzieć "walec ze stearyny z zatopionym sznurkiem w środku"
20 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grobowiec skrzynkowy


Explanation:
jak w dyskusji

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 godz. (2011-04-06 18:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://archeo.amu.edu.pl/tellarbid/2009.htm
http://archeo.amu.edu.pl/tellarbid/gallery.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 godz. (2011-04-06 18:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z tego okresu są grobowce szybowe, skrzynkowe i komorowe

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search