eccentrically

Polish translation: niesymetrycznie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eccentrically
Polish translation:niesymetrycznie
Entered by: JWin

10:12 Nov 27, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: eccentrically
The ribs can be connected centrically or eccentrically to the surface elements.

Tekst o konstrukcjach.
JWin
Poland
niesymetrycznie
Explanation:
lub... ekstrawagancko ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-11-27 10:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a już poważniej:
ekscentrycznie (tech.) lub niewspółśrodkowo
Selected response from:

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4niesymetrycznie
George BuLah (X)
3 +1nieosiowo
IRA100


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
niesymetrycznie


Explanation:
lub... ekstrawagancko ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-11-27 10:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a już poważniej:
ekscentrycznie (tech.) lub niewspółśrodkowo

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski: Tutaj będzie to "niesymetrycznie" lub np. "poza środkiem" (określenie mimośrodowo zatrzymałbym do elementów o symetrii obrotowej).
6 mins
  -> Dzięki :). No właśnie, tak zastanawiałem się, co w "architekturze" robi - "mimośrodkowo" - jak podał inny kolega ... a to ten kogut wiatrowskaz pewnie ;))

agree  Ryszard Rybicki
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Serenadele: :-)
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  tadeusz50
13 hrs
  -> Dzięki!:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nieosiowo


Explanation:
z całym szacunkiem, ale w tym wypadku stawiam na nieosiowość

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search