PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bank kiosk

Polish translation: przedsionek z bankomatami

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bank kiosk
Polish translation:przedsionek z bankomatami
Entered by: Yourand

14:44 Feb 27, 2020
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / bank buildings
English term or phrase: bank kiosk
Przestrzeń w budynku banku stanowiąca niejako przedpokój, z której przechodzi się do właściwych pomieszczeń banku. Znajdują się w niej bankomaty. Może być otwarta również w nocy, gdy właściwy bank jest zamknięty.
Yourand
Poland
przedsionek z bankomatami
Explanation:
https://www.studentnews.pl/serwis.php?s=140&pok=3963&id=5785

Wadowice, Lwowska 20, Oddział PKO Banku Polskiego - przedsionek, 24h, bankomat PKO BP
Selected response from:

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3przedsionek z bankomatami
TranslateWithMe
3hol wejściowy banku/westybul banku
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2kiosk bankowy/kiosk bankomatowy
mike23


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przedsionek z bankomatami


Explanation:
https://www.studentnews.pl/serwis.php?s=140&pok=3963&id=5785

Wadowice, Lwowska 20, Oddział PKO Banku Polskiego - przedsionek, 24h, bankomat PKO BP

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hol wejściowy banku/westybul banku


Explanation:
Kilka opcji.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kiosk bankowy/kiosk bankomatowy


Explanation:
kiosk bankowy/kiosk bankomatowy

Jest taki termin, tylko w tym kontekście może nie pasować [?]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-27 20:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: The Kiosk Banking is the initiative taken by the RBI for those living in villages or other remote areas who are deprived of banking services due to the non-availability of a bank branch in their locality. In such arrangement, the person is not required to go the bank to avail the banking services. Instead, the bank comes to the village where the person can make the transactions.
https://businessjargons.com/kiosk-banking.html
https://www.denizbank.com/en/acikdeniz/kiosk-banking/
https://theinvestorsbook.com/kiosk-banking.html

NCR Financial Kiosks are a range of self-service banking kiosks that give consumers choice and flexibility to carry out their transactions at a more convenient channel. Both flexible and compact, NCR Financial Kiosks provide a complementary banking channel in branches or off-premise locations. The NCR SelfServ 4 offers consumers the convenience of bypassing teller lines and quickly completing typical branch transactions, such as account opening, account maintenance, appointment booking and check-in and financial product research and purchase.

By migrating routine transactions to the self-service banking kiosk channel, tellers can dedicate more time to customer service, facilitating high-value product purchases and cross-sales.
https://www.ncr.com/banking/branch-transformation/financial-...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search