bumps chenille stems

Polish translation: włókna szenilowe z guzełkami

09:04 Apr 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: bumps chenille stems
chenille - szenila

http://www.pacon.com/arts_crafts/arts_crafts/chenille_stems....
TranslateWithMe
Poland
Polish translation:włókna szenilowe z guzełkami
Explanation:
Nurtowało mnie to pytanie...
Szenila czyli rodzaj wlóczki, bumps to pewnie guzełki na tym wloknie. W linku podobne rzeczy opychaja.
Selected response from:

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3włókna szenilowe z guzełkami
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
2szenila kępkowata/kępkowa
Joanna Borowska


  

Answers


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
włókna szenilowe z guzełkami


Explanation:
Nurtowało mnie to pytanie...
Szenila czyli rodzaj wlóczki, bumps to pewnie guzełki na tym wloknie. W linku podobne rzeczy opychaja.



    Reference: http://en.yellowpages.pl/YP/2281-1-20697204/Textile-Mill-Pro...
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
dziekuje

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
szenila kępkowata/kępkowa


Explanation:
te pasemka s± włochate i maj± po kilka takich jakby "kępek" dłuższych włókien (zazwyczaj 4): http://www.bolekscrafts.com/chenille.htm

może więc:

szenila kępkowata/kępkowa
pasma szenili kępkowej

"Chenille "Bumps" - They're made like piper clearers, about 12" long, but the "fuzz" on them varies in thickness, from about 1/8" diameter to about 1/2" (3 to 12mm) in diameter."
http://www.heavymetalpro.com/3D-MapInfo.htm

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search