get a taste for painting

Polish translation: rozbudzić zamiłowanie do malarstwa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get a taste for painting
Polish translation:rozbudzić zamiłowanie do malarstwa
Entered by: SignoraAnna

21:29 Apr 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: get a taste for painting
In the museum you get a taste for painting that nature alone cannot give you - nie wiem jak to ładnie ująć?
SignoraAnna
Poland
rozbudza zamiłowanie do malarstwa
Explanation:
(przebywanie w) muzeum rozbudza zamiłowanie do malarstwa
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wyrobić w sobie zmysł malarski
karper
4rozbudza zamiłowanie do malarstwa
Joanna Borowska
3rozsmakować się
*eva*


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get a taste for
rozsmakować się


Explanation:
może tak?

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wyrobić w sobie zmysł malarski


Explanation:
a może tak: "W muzeum można wyrobić w sobie zmysł malarski, którego sama natura nie jest w stanie dostarczyć."

karper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozbudza zamiłowanie do malarstwa


Explanation:
(przebywanie w) muzeum rozbudza zamiłowanie do malarstwa


Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search