construction of the painting

Polish translation: struktura obrazu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construction of the painting
Polish translation:struktura obrazu
Entered by: Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak

15:46 Apr 29, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: construction of the painting
The construction of the painting is remarkable, though ...
Proszę o sugestie.
SignoraAnna
Poland
struktura obrazu
Explanation:
malowidła pewnie tez, ale to zalezy, czy obraz zasługuje na to miano :)
Selected response from:

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2struktura obrazu
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
3 +1kompozycja obrazu/technika malarska
Joanna Borowska
4konstrukcja obrazu
Malgorzata Kazmierczak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
struktura obrazu


Explanation:
malowidła pewnie tez, ale to zalezy, czy obraz zasługuje na to miano :)

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
39 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  legato
39 mins
  -> dziękuję

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konstrukcja obrazu


Explanation:
tez moze byc, w zaleznosci od kontekstu...
I zgadzam sie z legawa, co do negatywnego znaczenia malowidla, chyba, ze jest to malowidlo scienne i oznacza specyficzna technike.

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kompozycja obrazu/technika malarska


Explanation:
moje propozycje:
kompozycja obrazu- je¶li chodzi o konstrukcję malowanej sceny
technika malarska- je¶li chodzi o wykonanie, sposób nakładania farb itd.
a może i jedno i drugie?

"The dynamic construction of the painting was greatly admired by other artists - the eye is led from the centurion on the right to St. John on the left, framing the women and children in the middle."
http://www.theotherside.co.uk/tm-heritage/background/art-may...

"...construction of the painting, which is entirely concerned with the reproduction of the abstract patterns of ink which the human mind perceives as a ‘realistic’ depiction of a scene."
http://www.davidplattartist.co.uk/page10.html

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: Kompozycja;
5 hrs
  -> dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search