uniform

Polish translation: strój

19:53 Jan 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: uniform
waiter's uniform
(czy jest jakies lepsze okreslenie niz mundurek, liberia?)
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:strój
Explanation:
szczególnie jeśli to kelner w eleganckim lokalu, pod muchą i we fraku lub smokingu
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Obowiazkowy stroj, ubranie
Teresa Goscinska
5uniform
WTLS
5Strój służbowy
Witold
4 +1strój
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strój


Explanation:
szczególnie jeśli to kelner w eleganckim lokalu, pod muchą i we fraku lub smokingu

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Turski
42 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strój służbowy


Explanation:
Strój noszony przy wykonywaniu pracy (w tym przypadku - kelnera)

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uniform


Explanation:
To w okreslonych kontekstach, np., gdy mowa o sieciach restauracji szybkiej obslugi, jak McDonald's czy Pizza Hut.

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Obowiazkowy stroj, ubranie


Explanation:
Przepisowy stroj (ubranie),

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search