to stay the course

Polish translation: wytrzymać kondycyjnie cały dystans w tym tempie

20:17 Jan 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to stay the course
Challengers will never stay the course at this rate.
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
Polish translation:wytrzymać kondycyjnie cały dystans w tym tempie
Explanation:
stayer - koń wyścigowy specjalista od długich dystansów, zamęczający rywali mocnym tempem przez cały wyścig, w przeciwieństwie do flyerów, dysponujących świetnym finiszem ale wymagających wolnego, co najwyżej średniego tempa w dystansie
[lost enough dough on various racecourses to know such terms]
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1utrzymywac kurs, trzymac kurs
Lota
5wytrzymać kondycyjnie cały dystans w tym tempie
pidzej


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utrzymywac kurs, trzymac kurs


Explanation:
:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
1 hr

neutral  pidzej: wątpię, czy to to
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wytrzymać kondycyjnie cały dystans w tym tempie


Explanation:
stayer - koń wyścigowy specjalista od długich dystansów, zamęczający rywali mocnym tempem przez cały wyścig, w przeciwieństwie do flyerów, dysponujących świetnym finiszem ale wymagających wolnego, co najwyżej średniego tempa w dystansie
[lost enough dough on various racecourses to know such terms]

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077
Grading comment
Thanx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search