There’s a talent show on television.

Polish translation: W telewizji odbywa sie konkurs talentow.

18:04 Jan 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: There’s a talent show on television.
There’s a talent show on television.
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:W telewizji odbywa sie konkurs talentow.
Explanation:
Sounds OK
Selected response from:

Ania Chanowska (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
Simple and very nice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5w TV odbywa sie program (lowcow) talentow...
Lota
4W telewizji odbywa sie konkurs talentow.
Ania Chanowska (X)
4 -1W telewizji jest program z młodymi talentami.
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
w TV odbywa sie program (lowcow) talentow...


Explanation:
something to that effect

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 821

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
W telewizji jest program z młodymi talentami.


Explanation:
OR
W telewizji jest program dla młodych talentów.

bez 'młodymi' trzeba by bardziej opisowo, np.
W telewizji jest program z ludźmi utalentowanymi.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: skad wiadomo czy te talenty sa mlode?
2 mins
  -> Znikąd :-) Dlatego jest jeszcze ta trzecia opcja. Z tym że w Polsce 'młody zdolny' miewa i 40 lat.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
W telewizji odbywa sie konkurs talentow.


Explanation:
Sounds OK

Ania Chanowska (X)
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!
Simple and very nice.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search