excuse yourself from their company

Polish translation: Znajdz jak najlepsze usprawiedliwienie, zeby uwolnic sie od ich towarzystwa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excuse yourself from their company
Polish translation:Znajdz jak najlepsze usprawiedliwienie, zeby uwolnic sie od ich towarzystwa
Entered by: Ana Hermida

23:22 Jan 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: excuse yourself from their company
excuse yourself from their company as best as you can
Ivona McCormick
United States
Znajdz jak najlepsze usprawiedliwienie, zeby uwolnic sie od ich towarzystwa
Explanation:
OR: ...zeby sie od nich oddalic/odejsc, zeby ich zostawic
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski (X)
Grading comment
I used a word wymowka here rather than usprawiedliwienie. Just sounded too literal.
Thanks, anyway though. Gave me a good hint.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wymów się od ich towarzystwa w najlepszy ze znanych Ci sposobów
Jakub Szacki
4Tlumaczenie
Ania Chanowska (X)
4Znajdz jak najlepsze usprawiedliwienie, zeby uwolnic sie od ich towarzystwa
Jacek Krankowski (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Znajdz jak najlepsze usprawiedliwienie, zeby uwolnic sie od ich towarzystwa


Explanation:
OR: ...zeby sie od nich oddalic/odejsc, zeby ich zostawic

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
I used a word wymowka here rather than usprawiedliwienie. Just sounded too literal.
Thanks, anyway though. Gave me a good hint.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tlumaczenie


Explanation:
Wypros sie z ich towarzystwa jak potrafisz najlepiej.


Just don't tell them they're boring:)) But that's just from me:)

Ania Chanowska (X)
PRO pts in pair: 44

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wymów się od ich towarzystwa w najlepszy ze znanych Ci sposobów


Explanation:
js

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 23:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie, te sposoby sa beznadziejne. Moze \'jak tylko umiesz\' lub najlepiej (najskuteczniej0 jak potrafisz

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search