seduction on toast

Polish translation: kuszenie przez jedzenie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seduction on toast
Polish translation:kuszenie przez jedzenie
Entered by: Agnieszka Hayward

08:45 Jan 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: seduction on toast
Her television programmes have been described as seduction on toast.

Kobieta uznawana za symbol seksu prowadzi w telewizji program kulinarny... Pokusa, uwodzenie czy jeszcze jakoś inaczej?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
kuszenie przez jedzenie
Explanation:
;o)
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Śliczne! :) Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uwodzenie na grzance
leff
4Amory na grzance
bartek
4uwiedzenie/podryw na tosta
TranslateWithMe
4dupcia na grzance / chlebku / kromce chleba
Ensor
3kuszenie przez jedzenie
Agnieszka Hayward
3pokusa nie tylko dla podniebienia
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pokusa nie tylko dla podniebienia


Explanation:
mój punkt widzenia (choć nie wiem o kogo chodzi)

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uwiedzenie/podryw na tosta


Explanation:
-

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uwodzenie na grzance


Explanation:
jak 'polędwica na grzance' czy 'kawior na grzance'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: A móżdżek na grzance? Brrrr...
6 mins
  -> Iii tam, tyż dobry :-b

agree  Pawel Czernecki
22 mins

agree  Roman Palewicz
6 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dupcia na grzance / chlebku / kromce chleba


Explanation:
moze tez: laleczka, kociak, cizia na grzance

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amory na grzance


Explanation:
Jako, że to nazwa programu, to chyba możesz pozwolić sobie na pewną dowolność?


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kuszenie przez jedzenie


Explanation:
;o)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680
Grading comment
Śliczne! :) Dzięki.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search