will face a death penalty

Polish translation: spotka ja kara śmierci

23:32 Jan 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: will face a death penalty
If convicted for 2 counts of murder, she will face a death penalty.
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:spotka ja kara śmierci
Explanation:
czyli zostanie skazana na karę śmierci
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you. Thta's the expression I was looking for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spotka ja kara śmierci
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +2stanie w obliczu kary śmierci
leff
4 +1będzie ją czekać
Tomasz Jurewicz
4dostanie karę śmierci
lim0nka


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spotka ja kara śmierci


Explanation:
czyli zostanie skazana na karę śmierci

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4049
Grading comment
Thank you. Thta's the expression I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold: Ale raczej: będzie jej groziła KS
0 min

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stanie w obliczu kary śmierci


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
9 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
będzie ją czekać


Explanation:
Może po prostu tak...

Tomasz Jurewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
48 mins
  -> Dzieki

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dostanie karę śmierci


Explanation:
zostanie skazana na śmierć
skażą ją na śmierć

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search