fake, dummy buildings

Polish translation: makiety budynkow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fake, dummy buildings
Polish translation:makiety budynkow
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

22:45 Jan 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fake, dummy buildings
Ignore these down here on the detail map. They're fake, dummy buildings to throw you off.
Ivona McCormick
United States
makiety
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2atrapa
lim0nka
3 +1makiety
Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atrapa


Explanation:
tak po prostu :)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sHiFtEr
0 min

agree  leff
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makiety


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: tutaj to lepsze od atrapy
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search