Looks like we'll run a little short of air.

Polish translation: Wygląda, że braknie nam powietrza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Looks like we'll run a little short of air.
Polish translation:Wygląda, że braknie nam powietrza
Entered by: Teresa Goscinska

23:45 Jan 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Looks like we'll run a little short of air.
-We're losing 50 feet a minute.
How does that figure?
-Looks like we'll run a little short of air.
-He's right. We can't make it to base.
Ivona McCormick
United States
wygląda że braknie nam powietrza
Explanation:
tg
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wygląda że braknie nam powietrza
Teresa Goscinska
5"wyglada NA TO, ze ZAbraknie nam powietrza" lub "raczej zabraknie..." itd.
SAVANT
4Wygląda na to, że trochę nam zabraknie powietrza (do latania)
leff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wygląda że braknie nam powietrza


Explanation:
tg

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"wyglada NA TO, ze ZAbraknie nam powietrza" lub "raczej zabraknie..." itd.


Explanation:
poprzednia odpowiedz dobra - doszlifowalem troche. m.in, to czas przyszly.

SAVANT
PRO pts in pair: 11

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wygląda na to, że trochę nam zabraknie powietrza (do latania)


Explanation:
tzn. nie do oddychania

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search