She beat me, Bolland. Beat me right to the ground

Polish translation: Zalatwila mnie, Bolland. Wdeptala mnie w ziemie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She beat me, Bolland. Beat me right to the ground
Polish translation:Zalatwila mnie, Bolland. Wdeptala mnie w ziemie
Entered by: bartek

23:57 Jan 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: She beat me, Bolland. Beat me right to the ground
About Daphne. She beat me, Bolland. Beat me right to the ground. Only woman that ever did.
Ivona McCormick
United States
Zalatwila mnie, Bolland. Wdeptala mnie w ziemie
Explanation:
Jedyna kobieta, ktorej to sie dalo.

Takie"wdeptala w ziemie" ma znaczenie rowniez przenosne, gdy kogos rozsmarujesz psychicznie, uczynisz z niego zero
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pobila mnie Bolland. Wbila mnie w ziemie.
Ensor
5 +1Zalatwila mnie, Bolland. Wdeptala mnie w ziemie
bartek
4 +1Uderzyła mnie, Bolland. Powaliła mnie na ziemię.
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uderzyła mnie, Bolland. Powaliła mnie na ziemię.


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pobila mnie Bolland. Wbila mnie w ziemie.


Explanation:
Mozna tez : wlala mi, zmlocila mi skore,skula mi morde, dala mi lupnia, sprawila manto itp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 08:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jezeli metaforycznie to moze: zniszczyla mnie / zgnoila / zrobila ze mnie szmate/ wdeptala mnie w bloto

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
21 hrs
  -> dzieki

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zalatwila mnie, Bolland. Wdeptala mnie w ziemie


Explanation:
Jedyna kobieta, ktorej to sie dalo.

Takie"wdeptala w ziemie" ma znaczenie rowniez przenosne, gdy kogos rozsmarujesz psychicznie, uczynisz z niego zero

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
16 hrs
  -> Dzięki ;=]




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search