save the day

Polish translation: dziękuję

12:57 Jan 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: save the day
jak zgrabnie przetłumaczyć w podziękowaniach (wstęp do książki) takie coś: "to ... for saving the day"?
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Polish translation:dziękuję
Explanation:
za pomoc w wyjściu z trudnej sytuacji

za pomoc w trudnej sytuacji

za pomoc w wyjściu z beznadziejnej sytuacji
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
bardzo dzoękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wybawienie z kłopotów
leff
4 +2dziękuję
PAS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dziękuję


Explanation:
za pomoc w wyjściu z trudnej sytuacji

za pomoc w trudnej sytuacji

za pomoc w wyjściu z beznadziejnej sytuacji

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1281
Grading comment
bardzo dzoękuję za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: nr 2 najzgrabniejsze
1 day 1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wybawienie z kłopotów


Explanation:
wyciągnięcie z opałów

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Palewicz
2 hrs

agree  lim0nka
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search