authorize (someone) to do something

Polish translation: upoważnić (kogoś) do

05:36 Dec 16, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: authorize (someone) to do something
chodzi mi o termin authorize i jak to wyrazic w trybie rozkazujacym 2 os. liczby pojedynczej.
Lota
United States
Polish translation:upoważnić (kogoś) do
Explanation:
upoważnij!
Selected response from:

jo_loop
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5upoważnić (kogoś) do
jo_loop
5Daj mu upoważnienie! Udziel mu swojej autoryzacji! Autoryzuj go???
jjk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
upoważnić (kogoś) do


Explanation:
upoważnij!

jo_loop
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Macieks: upowaznij kogos do (zrobienia) czegos
3 hrs

agree  bartek
3 hrs

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
3 hrs

agree  krzyna
4 hrs

agree  Monika Pilecka
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Daj mu upoważnienie! Udziel mu swojej autoryzacji! Autoryzuj go???


Explanation:
Jeszzce kilka mozliwosci.

jjk
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: autoryzować można wywiad, nie kolegę
1 hr
  -> Niekoniecznie. Np. Pan X udzielił autoryzacji wydawnictwu Y na przekład swojej ksiązki

neutral  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: daj mu upoważnienie - TAK, reszta - NIE (bilans = neutral :-))
2 hrs
  -> Albo: Pan X udzielił autoryzacji swojemu koledze na wystawienie jego sztuki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search