it would lend sorely needed

Polish translation: doda tak bardzo potrzebnej wiarygodnosci

13:53 Dec 25, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: it would lend sorely needed
Turkey would lend sorely needed credibility to the occupation.
bersiu
Poland
Polish translation:doda tak bardzo potrzebnej wiarygodnosci
Explanation:
propozycja;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-26 04:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: przyda wiarygodnosci;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5przysporzy, nada tak bardzo potrzebnej wiarygodności
abargiel (X)
5doda tak bardzo potrzebnej wiarygodnosci
Ensor
3niżej
bartek


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niżej


Explanation:
Turcja uwiarygodni okupację ...
Uwiarygodnienie okupacji jest bardzo potrzebne, a zapewni to Turcja
Tak potrzebne usprawiedliwienie okupacji, zostanie zapewnione przez Turcję



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doda tak bardzo potrzebnej wiarygodnosci


Explanation:
propozycja;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-26 04:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: przyda wiarygodnosci;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przysporzy, nada tak bardzo potrzebnej wiarygodności


Explanation:
= Turcja potwierdzi wiarygodność, Turcja przyczyni się do tak bardzo potrzebnego "uwiarygodnienia"(ewentualnie usprawieliwienia) okupacji

abargiel (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search