atrocities continue to be committed

Polish translation: nadal dochodzi do aktów okrucieństwa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atrocities continue to be committed
Polish translation:nadal dochodzi do aktów okrucieństwa
Entered by: warsaw_guy

21:34 Jan 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: atrocities continue to be committed
All over the world atrocities continue to be committed
in the name of racism,bigotry and intolerance.
Ivona McCormick
United States
nadal dochodzi do aktów okrucieństwa
Explanation:
tak bym przetlumaczyl
Selected response from:

warsaw_guy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nadal dochodzi do aktów okrucieństwa
warsaw_guy
4 +1nadal popelniane s± (ohydne) zbrodnie
Aleksandra Brewer
4nadal popelnia sie okrucienstwa
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadal popelnia sie okrucienstwa


Explanation:
albo wszelkiego rodzaju okrucienstwa w imie ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 21:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nadal popelniane sa

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nadal dochodzi do aktów okrucieństwa


Explanation:
tak bym przetlumaczyl

warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
0 min
  -> thx!

agree  Anna Bittner
1 min
  -> thx!

agree  Dorota Cooper
18 mins
  -> thx!

agree  TranslateWithMe
10 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Pawel Czernecki
10 hrs
  -> thx!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nadal popelniane s± (ohydne) zbrodnie


Explanation:
Na całym ¶wiecie nadal popełniane s± ohydne zbrodnie w imię rasizmu, bigoterii i nietolerancji.

Aleksandra Brewer
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: też ładnie :)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search