indexing and cataloging

Polish translation: indeksowane i katalogowane

22:08 Jan 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: indexing and cataloging
indexing and cataloging of all 52,000 testimonies.
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:indeksowane i katalogowane
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
limOnka, oczywiscie masz racje - indeksowanie i katalogowanie zenzan. Nie bylam tylko pewna tego indeksowania.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indeksowanie i katalogowanie
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +1indeksowane i katalogowane
lim0nka


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indeksowane i katalogowane


Explanation:
.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
limOnka, oczywiscie masz racje - indeksowanie i katalogowanie zenzan. Nie bylam tylko pewna tego indeksowania.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
1 min

neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: to raczej wtedy byłoby "indexed and catalog(u)ed"
3 mins
  -> czepiasz się, można przecież powiedzieć, że zeznania są indeksowane i katalogowane; zależy, jak brzmi całe zdanie i jak je Ivona przetłumaczy

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indeksowanie i katalogowanie


Explanation:
indeksowanie= ew. sporzadzanie indeksu

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search