International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

To return the testimonies to their communities, share the same educational goals

Polish translation: Aby zapoznać

18:47 Jan 14, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: To return the testimonies to their communities, share the same educational goals
To return the testimonies
to their communities the Foundation form partnerships
with organizations that share
the same educational goals.
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:Aby zapoznać
Explanation:
lokalne społeczności z tymi wyznaniami Fundacja nawiązuje partnerską współpracę z organizacjami, które mają takie same cele edukacyjne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-14 19:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj nie ma czego zwracać. po prostu Fundacja zapoznaje ludzi z historią, z tym, co się działo na ich ziemi w czasie wojny
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aby zwrócić zeznania/świadectwa ich społecznościom
nikita11
4Aby zapoznać
bartek
4aby przekazać wyznania społecznościom lokalnym, mają takie same cele pedagogiczne
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to return the testimonies to their communities, share the same educational goals
aby przekazać wyznania społecznościom lokalnym, mają takie same cele pedagogiczne


Explanation:
Aby przekazać wyznania społecznościom lokalnym, Fundacja współpracuje z organizacjami, które mają takie same cele pedagogicze.

Nie wiem, do czego odnosi się "their" w tym zdaniu :-(

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aby zwrócić zeznania/świadectwa ich społecznościom


Explanation:
Aby zwrócić zeznania/świadectwa ich społecznościom, Fundacja wchodzi w spółki z organizacjami o takich samych celach edukacyjnych.

nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
3 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to return the testimonies to their communities, share the same educational goals
Aby zapoznać


Explanation:
lokalne społeczności z tymi wyznaniami Fundacja nawiązuje partnerską współpracę z organizacjami, które mają takie same cele edukacyjne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-14 19:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj nie ma czego zwracać. po prostu Fundacja zapoznaje ludzi z historią, z tym, co się działo na ich ziemi w czasie wojny

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search