black marketeering.

Polish translation: handel na czarnym rynku

19:54 Jan 17, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: black marketeering.
He wasn't an angel in dealing with black marketeering.
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:handel na czarnym rynku
Explanation:
po prostu
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spekulacja
bartek
4czarny rynek
lim0nka
4handel na czarnym rynku
leff


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handel na czarnym rynku


Explanation:
po prostu

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czarny rynek


Explanation:
tak po prostu

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spekulacja


Explanation:
w walce ???? ze spekulacją nie był aniołem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-17 20:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

black marketeer to paser, albo spekulany. Chciałam uninkąć czarnego rynku, bo takie były prawidła wojenne - spekulanci istnieli (vide literatura na temat)
Czarny rynek brzmi mi nowszymi czasami, ale to już Ty musisz zdecydować :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-01-17 20:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze jedno - w epoce, czyli w czasie wojny był to szmugler, który zajmował się szmuglem.
Patrz: Tomasz Szarota \"Okupowanej Warszawy dzień powszedni\"

Czarny rynek jako termin nie istniał wtedy

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: 'spekulacja' i 'czarny rynek' to nie są tożsame pojęcia
24 mins
  -> już Ci odpowiedziałam. :-) Przez Ciebie musiałam po półkach latać za zrodlami




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search