an orchestrated riot instigated by

Polish translation: zamieszki zorganizowane i sprowokowane przez...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orchestrated riot instigated by...
Polish translation:zamieszki zorganizowane i sprowokowane przez...
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

19:57 Jan 17, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: an orchestrated riot instigated by
The Kristallnacht
was an orchestrated riot instigated by the Nazi government.
Ivona McCormick
United States
zamieszki zorganizowane i sprowokowane przez...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zamieszki zorganizowane i sprowokowane przez...
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4zbiorowe wystąpienie wszczęte przez
Pawel Czernecki
3zorganizowane zamieszki podżegane
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zbiorowe wystąpienie wszczęte przez


Explanation:
propozycja

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zorganizowane zamieszki podżegane


Explanation:
Kristallnacht / Kryształowa noc to były zorganizowane zamieszki podżegane nazistowski rząd

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zamieszki zorganizowane i sprowokowane przez...


Explanation:
.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6897
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe
2 mins
  -> dziękuję za poparcie

agree  lim0nka
34 mins
  -> dziękuję za poparcie

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
40 mins
  -> dziękuję za poparcie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search