suppress that part of the spirit

Polish translation: nie mogli ujarzmić takiego ducha

18:37 Jan 18, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: suppress that part of the spirit
We were resisting by singing songs, writing poems or telling jokes. They couldn't suppress that part of the spirit.
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:nie mogli ujarzmić takiego ducha
Explanation:
powstrzymać / osłabić
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nie mogli ujarzmić takiego ducha
lim0nka
4stlamsic/stlumic
Aleksandra Brewer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nie mogli ujarzmić takiego ducha


Explanation:
powstrzymać / osłabić

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: :)
7 mins

agree  bartek
51 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stlamsic/stlumic


Explanation:
nie mogli stlamsic takiego ducha

Aleksandra Brewer
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search