deadener

Polish translation: znieczulacz / znieczulenie

21:59 Jan 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: deadener
"Time is a great deadener. people forget, get bored, grow old, go away."

Powieść J. Winterson
Monika Pilecka
Poland
Polish translation:znieczulacz / znieczulenie
Explanation:
uśmierzacz bólu

propozycje

deaden /'dedn/ vt przycisz|yć, -ać, s|tłumić [sound]; uśmierz|yć, -ać [pain]; z|łagodzić [shock, blow]; oszuk|ać, -iwać [hunger]; o|studzić [enthusiasm, passion]; [anaesthetic] znieczul|ić, -ać [nerve]
[PWN/Oxford]
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję--przepraszam że tak długo się decydowałam. Wybrałam w końcu znieczulacz.
Dziękuję pozostałym Odpowiadaczom. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tlumik
Ensor
3środek uśmierzający/ znieczulający
Agnieszka Hayward
3znieczulacz / znieczulenie
lim0nka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
znieczulacz / znieczulenie


Explanation:
uśmierzacz bólu

propozycje

deaden /'dedn/ vt przycisz|yć, -ać, s|tłumić [sound]; uśmierz|yć, -ać [pain]; z|łagodzić [shock, blow]; oszuk|ać, -iwać [hunger]; o|studzić [enthusiasm, passion]; [anaesthetic] znieczul|ić, -ać [nerve]
[PWN/Oxford]

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Dziękuję--przepraszam że tak długo się decydowałam. Wybrałam w końcu znieczulacz.
Dziękuję pozostałym Odpowiadaczom. :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
środek uśmierzający/ znieczulający


Explanation:
myślę, że można pójść w tym kierunku.

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tlumik


Explanation:
czas to wielki tlumik;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search