The Princess and the Pauper

Polish translation: Księżniczka i żebrak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Princess and the Pauper
Polish translation:Księżniczka i żebrak
Entered by: EstEnter

11:54 Jan 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The Princess and the Pauper
jaka to bajka? (chyba cos z arabskich)
chodzi o tytul bajki, nie o metaforę.
EstEnter
Netherlands
Księżniczka i żebrak
Explanation:
a nie Prince & the Pauper, czyli Książe i żebrak Marka Twaina?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 11:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mała poprawka:
\"The Prince and the Pauper\"
Selected response from:

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Księżniczka(?) i żebrak
Pawel Bartoszewicz
5Księżniczka i żebrak
Monika Pilecka
4help
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Księżniczka i żebrak


Explanation:
a nie Prince & the Pauper, czyli Książe i żebrak Marka Twaina?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 11:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mała poprawka:
\"The Prince and the Pauper\"

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
dziekuje!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the princess and the pauper
Księżniczka(?) i żebrak


Explanation:
Tylko dlaczego Princess, skoro jest książka Marka Twaina pod tytułem The Prince and the Pauper?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-30 12:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Starożytna baśń chińska \"Księżniczka i żebrak\"
http://www.teatr-jaracza.lodz.pl/zespol/grazyna_walasek.shtm...


    Reference: http://wysylkowa.com/ks344483.html
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
10 mins

agree  bartek
1 hr

agree  MonikaSojka
3 hrs

agree  joannap
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the princess and the pauper
help


Explanation:
help - jest totytuł filmu z Maxem von Sydowem. W sieci widać. Nie ma on polskiego tytułu

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search