cross-staff

Polish translation: laska Jakuba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-staff
Polish translation:laska Jakuba
Entered by: leff

12:06 Jan 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Navigation
English term or phrase: cross-staff
prosty przyrząd astronomiczno nawigacyjny, służący do pomiarów pozornej odległości pomiędzy ciałami niebieskimi (w szczególności wysokości położenia ciała niebieskiego nad horyzontem). Porzednik sekstansu. Jego wygkląd można obejrzeć tu:
http://fas-history.rutgers.edu/~block/crossstaff.jpg
leff
laska Jakuba
Explanation:
W roku 1325 Levi Ben Gerson wynalazł nadajšcy się do użycia na statku przyrzšd do okreœlania wysokoœci kštowej ciał niebieskich, i nazwał go laskš Jakuba. Laska Jakuba miała kształt krzyża

http://www.edu.vernet.pl/kartografia/strona/kwa.htm

The original Jacob's staff, or cross-staff, was a single pole device credited to Levi ben Gerson (1288-1344), who was one of the leading Jewish mathematicians of the 14th century. The pole was marked in degrees, and the altitude of the stars could be determined by using a sliding wooden panel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-30 12:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baaaardzo dużo w sieci, o dziwo
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
I jak tu nie kochać KudoZ? :-) Dzięki, dzięki, dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laska Jakuba
bartek
4laska Jakuba
Wojciech Froelich


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laska Jakuba


Explanation:
W roku 1325 Levi Ben Gerson wynalazł nadajšcy się do użycia na statku przyrzšd do okreœlania wysokoœci kštowej ciał niebieskich, i nazwał go laskš Jakuba. Laska Jakuba miała kształt krzyża

http://www.edu.vernet.pl/kartografia/strona/kwa.htm

The original Jacob's staff, or cross-staff, was a single pole device credited to Levi ben Gerson (1288-1344), who was one of the leading Jewish mathematicians of the 14th century. The pole was marked in degrees, and the altitude of the stars could be determined by using a sliding wooden panel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-30 12:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baaaardzo dużo w sieci, o dziwo


    Reference: http://www.heading.enter.net.pl/navhist.htm
    Reference: http://www.geometry.net/scientists/levi_ben_gerson_page_no_4...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I jak tu nie kochać KudoZ? :-) Dzięki, dzięki, dzięki.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laska Jakuba


Explanation:
Jeżeli ta poprzeczka jest ruchoma, to jest to laska Jakuba wynaleziona w 1325 (Levi Ben Gerson).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-30 12:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No tak, nie odświeżyłem przed odpowiedzią...

Wojciech Froelich
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search