wheel backspace

Polish translation: cofnięcie wewnętrznej krawędzi piasty względem powierzchni czołowej piasty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel backspace
Polish translation:cofnięcie wewnętrznej krawędzi piasty względem powierzchni czołowej piasty
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

22:39 Jul 29, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tyres
English term or phrase: wheel backspace
Wheel backspace and offset are two measurements which play an important role in determining proper fitment between the tire and wheel.



Wheel Backspace
This is the distance from the back edge of the wheel to the hub mounting surface. To determine the wheel backspace:
Position the wheel face down.
Lay a straight-edge across the back of the wheel.
Measure the distance from the straight-edge to the wheel's hub mounting surface.




Wheel offset
The wheel's offset is the distance from its hub mounting surface to the centerline of the wheel. To determine wheel offset:
Position the wheel on a flat surface and measure its overall width.
Divide the overall width by two, then subtract this result from the backspace value.

Offset = Backspace - (Rim Width ÷ 2)


łądnie tutaj pokazane na rysunku:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:m_s5CeRgtmIJ:www.yokoha...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Głębokość montażu od strony wewnętrznej
Explanation:
inaczej dystans miedzy wewnetrzna krawedzia felgi a powierzchnia czolowa piasty

Chyba brzmi bardziej fachowo niz zanurzenie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  17 godz. (2007-07-31 16:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mozna tez powiedziec ze jest to cofniecie wewnetrznej krawedzi piasty wzgledem powierzchni czolowej piasty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dni  10 godz. (2007-08-01 09:32:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wewnetrznej krawedzi felgi oczywiscie
Selected response from:

_eP
Grading comment
dziękuje obu odpowiadającym
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Głębokość montażu od strony wewnętrznej
_eP
4głębokość zanurzenia piasty w feldze
Polangmar


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
głębokość zanurzenia piasty w feldze


Explanation:
Oprócz Offsetu czyli ET istnieje też Backspace - głębokość zanurzenia piasty w feldze.
http://tinyurl.com/24lnqq

Oprócz pojęcia "offset" czyli ET w krajach anglosaskich istnieje taki ulubiony przez nich termin "backspace", czyli głębokość zanurzenia piasty w feldze, co liczbowo równe jest ET plus połowa szerokości [rzeczywistej, NIE nominalnej] felgi.
http://tinyurl.com/yozh55

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1618

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Głębokość montażu od strony wewnętrznej


Explanation:
inaczej dystans miedzy wewnetrzna krawedzia felgi a powierzchnia czolowa piasty

Chyba brzmi bardziej fachowo niz zanurzenie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  17 godz. (2007-07-31 16:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mozna tez powiedziec ze jest to cofniecie wewnetrznej krawedzi piasty wzgledem powierzchni czolowej piasty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dni  10 godz. (2007-08-01 09:32:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wewnetrznej krawedzi felgi oczywiscie


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/32bhw5
_eP
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
dziękuje obu odpowiadającym




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search