transmission input shaft

Polish translation: wałek/wał wejściowy skrzyni przekładniowej (biegów)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transmission input shaft
Polish translation:wałek/wał wejściowy skrzyni przekładniowej (biegów)
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

15:33 Aug 26, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: transmission input shaft
Locking the torque converter eliminates the slip between engine speed and transmission input shaft speed, reducing losses in the system at the expense of losing the torque multiplication of the torque converter. At low speeds (and in low gear), it is usually desirable to have more torque available to help accelerate a relatively heavy vehicle from a stop.
wachus
Poland
wałek/wał wejściowy skrzyniu przekładniowej (biegów)
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wałek/wał wejściowy skrzyniu przekładniowej (biegów)
Marian Krzymiński
3wał wejściowy skrzynki biegów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wałek/wał wejściowy skrzyniu przekładniowej (biegów)


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stake
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wał wejściowy skrzynki biegów


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-26 22:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option: wał wejściowy skrzyni biegów

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1153




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search