torque multiplication of the torque converter

Polish translation: zwielokrotnienie momentu obrotowego konwertera momentu obrotowego

15:38 Aug 26, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: torque multiplication of the torque converter
Locking the torque converter eliminates the slip between engine speed and transmission input shaft speed, reducing losses in the system at the expense of losing the torque multiplication of the torque converter.
wachus
Poland
Polish translation:zwielokrotnienie momentu obrotowego konwertera momentu obrotowego
Explanation:
proponuję
Selected response from:

tadeusz50
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mnożnik momentu obrotowego przekładni hydromechanicznej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1zwielokrotnienie momentu obrotowego konwertera momentu obrotowego
tadeusz50


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwielokrotnienie momentu obrotowego konwertera momentu obrotowego


Explanation:
proponuję

tadeusz50
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: tu zwielokrotnienie, zwiększenie
1 day 3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mnożnik momentu obrotowego przekładni hydromechanicznej


Explanation:
IMO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stake
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, stake.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search