ground down

Polish translation: im bardziej zeszlifowane jest...

22:47 Mar 17, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: ground down
The reason for this is that the followers are almost always hydraulic and the internal adjustment on the followers is quite limited Also, the followers are very short on some engines and, the more the lobe base circle is ground down, the higher the follower lifts out of the bore in the cylinder head (high borę wear can be the result). There is also the prospect of follower contact with other parts of the camshaft if the base circle is reduced too much.


W tym kontekście/ oszlifować/podebrać/ zebrać materiał/ z koła podstawowego krzywki wałka rozrządu ?
wachus
Poland
Polish translation:im bardziej zeszlifowane jest...
Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął. Podkreślam: zeszlifowane - do tego kontekstu.
Ciąg dalszy po wielokropku jak u Franka.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dni   12 godz. (2018-03-21 10:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the more the lobe base circleis ground down, the higher the follower lifts out of the bore in the cylinder head"

To nie jest polecenie do wykonania, to jest opis stanu istniejącego.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4im bardziej zeszlifowane jest...
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3zmniejszyć promień koła podstawowego krzywki przez szlifowanie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zmniejszyć promień koła podstawowego krzywki przez szlifowanie


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1139

3 days 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the more the lobe base circle is ground down
im bardziej zeszlifowane jest...


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął. Podkreślam: zeszlifowane - do tego kontekstu.
Ciąg dalszy po wielokropku jak u Franka.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dni   12 godz. (2018-03-21 10:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the more the lobe base circleis ground down, the higher the follower lifts out of the bore in the cylinder head"

To nie jest polecenie do wykonania, to jest opis stanu istniejącego.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search