stride

Polish translation: moc maksymalna silnika

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stride
Polish translation:moc maksymalna silnika
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:52 Mar 28, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: stride
When talking about Ferrari P3:
"We extended its stride, we inserted a 3-valve engine with curved inlet trumpets, new gearbox and new suspensions".
Maciej Jackowski
Poland
moc maksymalna silnika
Explanation:
From the specification for P2 and its successor, the P3, the main change is in the compression ratio and the power
P2:
Compression ratio 9.9 : 1
Maximum power 301 kW (410 hp) at 8000 rpm
https://auto.ferrari.com/en_US/sports-cars-models/past-model...

P3:
Compression ratio 10.5 : 1
Maximum power 309 kW (420 hp) at 8000 rpm
https://auto.ferrari.com/en_US/sports-cars-models/past-model...

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2dynamika
MIROSLAW SZEWCZYK
2moc maksymalna silnika
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moc maksymalna silnika


Explanation:
From the specification for P2 and its successor, the P3, the main change is in the compression ratio and the power
P2:
Compression ratio 9.9 : 1
Maximum power 301 kW (410 hp) at 8000 rpm
https://auto.ferrari.com/en_US/sports-cars-models/past-model...

P3:
Compression ratio 10.5 : 1
Maximum power 309 kW (420 hp) at 8000 rpm
https://auto.ferrari.com/en_US/sports-cars-models/past-model...



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1131

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dynamika


Explanation:
bardzo luźna propozycja

MIROSLAW SZEWCZYK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search