to align

Polish translation: ustawić w osi geometrycznej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to align
Polish translation:ustawić w osi geometrycznej
Entered by: Biurobob

11:47 Jul 10, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: to align
Kontekst: Align and tighten the two screws by hex wrench.

Wycentrować?
Biurobob
ustawić w osi geometrycznej
Explanation:
IMHO, zwykle takiego sfromułowania używam
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ustawić w osi geometrycznej
Marian Krzymiński
4ustawić równo z ...
Adrian Liszewski
3ustawić w linii
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ustawić w linii


Explanation:
Jedna możliwa geometria dwóch śrub.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1139

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ustawić równo z ...


Explanation:
To jest wersja, którą ja stosuję. W języku angielskim często występuje "align sth with sth", zbyt łatwo jest użyć wyrażenia "zrównać", które moim zdaniem nie brzmi zbyt dobrze. Ustawić otwór równo z wycięciem i wszystko jasne.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 139

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ustawić w osi geometrycznej


Explanation:
IMHO, zwykle takiego sfromułowania używam

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search