come off

Polish translation: zdjąć nogę z pedału gazu

09:01 Sep 15, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: come off
The other aspect that I wanted to talk about here was our bearing failures. So sadly this is another problem that is a little bit more common than you'd like. Often you're going to find this occurs in an engine that is either getting old and pretty tired, hasn't been well looked after, or alternatively it's quite common to find in a freshly built engine where something hasn't been addressed, maybe the clearances aren't quite correct and this results in a metal to metal contact during the running in process while we've got the car on the dyno. Now I've found that this is often something that we will actually pick up initially through audio knock detection equipment.

What we're gong to hear is particularly under light load the engine bearings, basically when the bearings make metal to metal contact they wear very very quickly and this results in an increase in the clearance. And this will show up as an audible knocking or rattle and it's noticeable particularly as we come off and on the throttle. If we're actually under moderate load, the cylinder pressure tends to load the piston and then the conrod against the crankshaft. So we don't tend to hear too much noise. But as we're on and off the throttle and the cylinder pressure is reduced, this allows the piston and rod assembly to essentially float on the conrod journal, the crank journal, and this is where we hear the noise.


W tym kontekście w trakcie otwarcia przepustnicy ? ;)
wachus
Poland
Polish translation:zdjąć nogę z pedału gazu
Explanation:
Also, if you come off the throttle completely and let the engine decelerate naturally, once you get to about 1500-2000 rpm the engine starts to...
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zdjąć nogę z pedału gazu
Robert Foltyn
3spuszczać (z gazu), schodzić (z obrotów)
geopiet


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come off the throttle
zdjąć nogę z pedału gazu


Explanation:
Also, if you come off the throttle completely and let the engine decelerate naturally, once you get to about 1500-2000 rpm the engine starts to...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs

agree  Crannmer
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spuszczać (z gazu), schodzić (z obrotów)


Explanation:
https://isn.page.link/oVLw

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 328




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search