(body type) 4 B

Polish translation: (typ/rodzaj nadwozia) 4 B

15:16 Sep 27, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / rodzaje Pojazdów
English term or phrase: (body type) 4 B
Permit - Ontario
Make: Hond. Model: FKG. Body type: 4 B. cyl: 04. power: G.
Jolo
Polish translation:(typ/rodzaj nadwozia) 4 B
Explanation:
Jw. bez wyjaśnień
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(typ/rodzaj nadwozia) 4 B
mike23
1(rodzaj nadwozia) czterodrzwiowy hatchback
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
general configuration or shape of a vehicle
geopiet

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(body type) 4 b
(typ/rodzaj nadwozia) 4 B


Explanation:
Jw. bez wyjaśnień

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 116

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(body type) 4 b
(rodzaj nadwozia) czterodrzwiowy hatchback


Explanation:
poniższe z prowincji Nowa Szkocja, w Ontario mogą, ale nie muszą, mieć podobnie ....

--


VEHICLE CLASS & BODY TYPE CODES

CLASS 10 - PASSENGER

CV Convertible
2D 2 door sedan
4D 4 door sedan
6D 6 door sedan
2T 2 door hardtop
2B 2 door hatchback
4T 4 door hardtop
4B 4 door hatchback
3D 3 door sedan
2W 2 door station wagon
4W 4 door station wagon

- https://isn.page.link/PPC8 - page 9

-------

hatchback a kombi - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatchback#Hatchback_a_kombi

-----

czterodrzwiowy hatchback - https://isn.page.link/ekqx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-27 20:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Korekta** dzięki Crannmerowi

Wśród hatchbacków wyróżnia się wersje 3-drzwiowe (para drzwi wejściowych i pokrywa bagażnika) oraz 5-drzwiowe (czworo drzwi + pokrywa bagażnika) - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatchback-

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: "czterodrzwiowy hatchback" to false friend. W języku polskim takie nadwozie jest pięciodrzwiowe. // :-)
3 hrs
  -> nie wierzyłem, musiałem sprawdzić, i rzeczywiście tak jest .... dziękuję za korektę




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: general configuration or shape of a vehicle

Reference information:
§ 565.12 Definitions.

(a)Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards Definitions. Unless otherwise indicated, all terms used in this part that are defined in 49 CFR 571.3 are used as defined in 49 CFR 571.3.

(b)Body type means the general configuration or shape of a vehicle distinguished by such characteristics as the number of doors or windows, cargo-carrying features and the roofline (e.g., sedan, fastback, hatchback).

https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/49/565.12

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 328




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search