outside step of the retainer

Polish translation: zewnętrzny krawędź talerzyka zaworowego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outside step of the retainer
Polish translation:zewnętrzny krawędź talerzyka zaworowego
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:12 Nov 7, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: outside step of the retainer
Installation
1. Before installing the spring on the cylinder heads, check the installed spring height (Diagram A). This is the distance from the bottom of the retainer to the surface where the spring rests on the head. The valves, retainers and valve locks will be used in this step. First, install the valve in the guide, then install the retainer and valve locks. Pull the retainer tightly against the valve locks while holding the valve assembly steady. Measure the distance between the spring seat and the outside step of the retainer using your height micrometer (Part #4928 or #4929) or a snap gauge and a pair of calipers. Repeat this procedure for all the valves and record your Information. After you have measured all the valves, find the shortest height. This will become the spring’s installed height on your heads. If your combination includes a dual or triple spring assembly, it will be necessary to allow for the inner steps of the retainer.

2. Once you have determined the shortest installed height, it will be necessary to use shims to obtain this height (±.020” is acceptable) on the remaining valves. These are available through our catalog or at any of your local COMP Cams® dealers.

3. Before removing the retainers, measure the distance from the bottom of the retainer to the top of the valve seal (Diagram A). This distance must be greater than the lift of the valve. If not, the guide must be machined. This is a very common cause of early camshaft failure.
wachus
Poland
zewnętrzny krawędź talerzyka zaworowego
Explanation:
To jest kształt _|

https://agristore.pl/environment/cache/images/0_0_productGfx...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stopień od zewnątrz elementu mocującego
Adrian Liszewski
2zewnętrzny krawędź talerzyka zaworowego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopień od zewnątrz elementu mocującego


Explanation:
Ten "retainer" ma formę bryły obrotowej tzn. to jest tulejka, rurka, trzpień czy coś, co ma obrotową oś symetrii. I step to taki schodek, stopień, miejsce, gdzie jego średnica zwiększa się skokowo.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 143

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zewnętrzny krawędź talerzyka zaworowego


Explanation:
To jest kształt _|

https://agristore.pl/environment/cache/images/0_0_productGfx...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1268
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search