clear specific

Polish translation: do pracy z konkretnymi/specyficznymi

20:30 Nov 7, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: clear specific
5. Always check for clearance between the retainer and the inside face of the rocker arm. This will be most evident while the valve is on the seat. Rocker arms are designed to clear specific spring diameters, so you should check to see that you have the proper rocker arm/retainer combination. This situation can also be the result of improper rocker geometry and may be corrected with different length pushrods or a different length valve.

6. To aid in the engine breaking process, spray the springs, rocker arms and pushrods with COMP Cams® Valve Train Assembly Spray (Part #106).

Zaprojektowane pod określoną średnicę sprężyn ?
wachus
Poland
Polish translation:do pracy z konkretnymi/specyficznymi
Explanation:
popyczacze sa zaprojektowane/przeznaczone do pracy ze sprężynami o specyficznych/swoistych/szcególnych średnicach .....
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mają wchodzić w konkretne/się mieścić w konkretne
Mateusz Izdebski
3do pracy z konkretnymi/specyficznymi
geopiet
3pasować (mieć prześwit) do określonych średnic sprężyn
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasować (mieć prześwit) do określonych średnic sprężyn


Explanation:
Clear tutaj oznacza clearance, czyli prześwit, więc w sensie pasować.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-11-07 21:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inna opcja: zapewnić wystarczający luz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-11-07 21:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccc
Here, the rocker arm must not interfere with the spring below.
https://images.autoserviceprofessional.com/post/M-LS-cylinde...

ccccccccccccccccc

Beyond a certain diameter, there will be rocker arm - spring interference (luz ujemny).

Scorpion Race Series Rocker Arms 1017
Rocker Arm Ratio:1.6
Maximum Spring Diameter (in):1.625 in.

https://www.summitracing.com/parts/scc-scp1017/overview/

ccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1268

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do pracy z konkretnymi/specyficznymi


Explanation:
popyczacze sa zaprojektowane/przeznaczone do pracy ze sprężynami o specyficznych/swoistych/szcególnych średnicach .....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mają wchodzić w konkretne/się mieścić w konkretne


Explanation:
Zdaje się że chodzi o dźwigienki zaworowe w głowicy silnika, które mają od zewnątrz nasunięte sprężyny. Chodzi o ustawianie luzu zaworowego.


    https://www.chegg.com/homework-help/questions-and-answers/rocker-arm-rollers-b-shown-position-valve-open-valve-spring-fully-compressed-posit
Mateusz Izdebski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search