valve spring baffles

Polish translation: ustalacze/miski/przegrody sprężyny zaworu

12:46 Nov 24, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 1956 article on cars
English term or phrase: valve spring baffles
"In the very near future, production will use valve spring baffles that will be installed under the valve springs with a flange that extends upward on the high side of the spring to prevent excessive oil from getting on the intake valve stems."
Krzysztof Ryszkiewicz
Poland
Polish translation:ustalacze/miski/przegrody sprężyny zaworu
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Mateusz Izdebski
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Talerzyki sprężyny zaworowej
A.G.
4uszczelnienie trzonka zaworu
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1ustalacze/miski/przegrody sprężyny zaworu
Mateusz Izdebski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ustalacze/miski/przegrody sprężyny zaworu


Explanation:
propozycja

Mateusz Izdebski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: Miski, miseczki
6 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uszczelnienie trzonka zaworu


Explanation:
This is a seal that prevents oil from getting into the combustion chamber, that is, the valve guide seal. This does not keep the spring on the valve guide. It is not the valve spring retainer (miska/talerz), which has nothing to do with oil.
ccccc
uszczelka zaworowa valve guide seal

https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/17623631-uszc...

ccccccccccccc
Uszczelnienie zaworu Kubota 15221-1315-0 15221-13151
https://inforolnik.pl/images/im1/mini/250px_22422.jpg

https://inforolnik.pl/uszczelnienie-zaworu-kubota-15221-1315...
ccccccccccccccc

Uszczelnienie trzonka zaworu
https://www.agropomoc.pl//Uploads/agrox/3/uszczelnienie-trzo...
https://www.agropomoc.pl/Prod-77618-Uszczelnienie-trzonka-za...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1288

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Talerzyki sprężyny zaworowej


Explanation:
Xxx

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 746




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search