press-in rocker studs to pull loose

Polish translation: może doprowadzić do obluzowania śrub regulacji dźwigienek zaworowych mocowanych na wcisk

10:08 Nov 27, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: press-in rocker studs to pull loose
TIPS ON CHOOSING VALVE SPRINGS

Flat-tappet cam/lifters for street and street/strip: Small block engines will generally require 105 – 125 lb seat pressure Big block engines (due to heavier valves) usually require 115 – 130 lb seat pressure.
Flat-tappet open pressures should not exceed 330 lbs open pressure.

Open pressure should be at least 220 lbs for engines that rev to 4000 rpm. For higher engine speeds, open pressures should be at least
260 lb with stock-weight valves (lighter valves require less open pressure). Be aware that open pressures of 280 lbs or more can cause press-in rocker studs to pull loose, so screw-in studs are needed when open spring pressures exceed about 280 lb.
wachus
Poland
Polish translation:może doprowadzić do obluzowania śrub regulacji dźwigienek zaworowych mocowanych na wcisk
Explanation:
j.w.
Selected response from:

Mateusz Izdebski
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2może doprowadzić do obluzowania śrub regulacji dźwigienek zaworowych mocowanych na wcisk
Mateusz Izdebski
3wypchnie drążek popychacza
Stanislaw Semczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wypchnie drążek popychacza


Explanation:
to widać z tekstu: koniec jakiegos preta, przypuszczalnie elementu zaworu, siedzi w otoczeniu wysokiego ciśnienia i jak ciśnienie będzie zbyt wysokie, to go po prostu wypchnie; generalnie to trzeba najpierw zrozumieć jak to działa

Stanislaw Semczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: "generalnie to trzeba najpierw zrozumieć jak to działa" - hear, hear.
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
może doprowadzić do obluzowania śrub regulacji dźwigienek zaworowych mocowanych na wcisk


Explanation:
j.w.

Mateusz Izdebski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: Errata. Jest: śrub regulacji. Ma być: szpilek. może doprowadzić do obluzowania mocowanych wciskowo/poprzez wtłoczenie szpilek dźwigienek zaworowych
18 mins
  -> Dzięki - skoro na wcisk, to faktycznie szpilki.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search