power: V

Polish translation: napęd: hybrydowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power: HEV
Polish translation:napęd: hybrydowy
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:23 Feb 3, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / pojazdy
English term or phrase: power: V
Permit - Ontario
Brand - Salvage Unplated
Make: MITS(Mitsubishi) model: OUT year: 18 body type; TY
Cyl: 04 Power: V.
Jolo
napęd: hybrydowy
Explanation:
A hybrid electric vehicle (HEV) is a type of hybrid vehicle that combines a conventional internal combustion engine (ICE) system with an electric propulsion system (hybrid vehicle drivetrain). The presence of the electric powertrain is intended to achieve either better fuel economy than a conventional vehicle or better performance. There is a variety of HEV types, and the degree to which each functions as an electric vehicle (EV) also varies. The most common form of HEV is the hybrid electric car, although hybrid electric trucks (pickups and tractors) and buses also exist.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hybrid_electric_vehicle

cccccc
Hybrydowy pojazd elektryczny – pojazd, który do celów mechanicznego napędzania pobiera energię z obu następujących źródeł zmagazynowanej energii elektrycznej/mocy znajdujących się w pojeździe:
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hybrydowy_pojazd_elektryczny
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1napęd: hybrydowy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 -1moc: V
Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power: HEV
napęd: hybrydowy


Explanation:
A hybrid electric vehicle (HEV) is a type of hybrid vehicle that combines a conventional internal combustion engine (ICE) system with an electric propulsion system (hybrid vehicle drivetrain). The presence of the electric powertrain is intended to achieve either better fuel economy than a conventional vehicle or better performance. There is a variety of HEV types, and the degree to which each functions as an electric vehicle (EV) also varies. The most common form of HEV is the hybrid electric car, although hybrid electric trucks (pickups and tractors) and buses also exist.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hybrid_electric_vehicle

cccccc
Hybrydowy pojazd elektryczny – pojazd, który do celów mechanicznego napędzania pobiera energię z obu następujących źródeł zmagazynowanej energii elektrycznej/mocy znajdujących się w pojeździe:
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hybrydowy_pojazd_elektryczny

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Jeżeli klient mówi, że hybryda z silnikiem benzynowym, to raczej wie, co mówi.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
power: v
moc: V


Explanation:
Where "V" can stand for a fifth grade of power system.
It looks like there is also an amount of cylinders and this can be found in combustion engines

Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: Sorry, ale to jest nonsens.
10 hrs

disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Co to jest "fifth grade of power system"? Jakaś definicja, link...?
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search