sprocket / plate gearing

Polish translation: przekładnia łańcuchowa (zębatka/tarcza zębata)

18:20 Apr 5, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycles
English term or phrase: sprocket / plate gearing
Jest sobie takie okno w programie rejestrującym dane z motocykli wyścigowych:

"Here you enter and modify values for the circumference of the rear wheel and the front wheel and also the number of pulses for one wheel turn. Be aware that changing the gearing (sprocket or plate) will change the number of pulses at the rear."
"sprocket gearing" to chyba "przekładnia łańcuchowa, ale "plate gearing" nie wiem.
Help!
Paweł Goździewicz
Poland
Polish translation:przekładnia łańcuchowa (zębatka/tarcza zębata)
Explanation:
małe, napędowe koło łańcuchowe (sprocket) jest na wale silnika, duża tarcza zębata (odbiór mocy) jest przykręcona do tylnego koła.
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dzięki! To będzie to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1przekładnia łańcuchowa (zębatka/tarcza zębata)
A.G.
3koło łańcuchowe
robwoj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
koło łańcuchowe


Explanation:
plate to chyba inna nazwa sprocket czyli koła łańcuchowego (jak w rowerze). Koła te to jak okrągłe płytki z zębami.

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przekładnia łańcuchowa (zębatka/tarcza zębata)


Explanation:
małe, napędowe koło łańcuchowe (sprocket) jest na wale silnika, duża tarcza zębata (odbiór mocy) jest przykręcona do tylnego koła.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 746
Grading comment
Dzięki! To będzie to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search