clue

Polish translation: wskazówka; podpowiedź;informacje opisowe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clue
Polish translation:wskazówka; podpowiedź;informacje opisowe
Entered by: DorotaLondon

20:01 Sep 6, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: clue
For example, you could invent a matching game where players have to
match actual rice, corn, wheat or other seeds with clues or drawings of the plant.

zastanawiam się czy nie chodzi tu o opis rośliny
DorotaLondon
United Kingdom
wskazówka; podpowiedź
Explanation:
ja przetłumaczyłabym dosłownie

myślę, że może chodzić o pojedyncze wskazówki, podpowiedzi, mające naprowadzić graczy na właściwy trop, IMHO "opis" mógłby sugerować podawanie im wszystkiego na tacy ;-)

Selected response from:

laskova
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wskazówka; podpowiedź
laskova
4informacja opisowa
Polangmar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wskazówka; podpowiedź


Explanation:
ja przetłumaczyłabym dosłownie

myślę, że może chodzić o pojedyncze wskazówki, podpowiedzi, mające naprowadzić graczy na właściwy trop, IMHO "opis" mógłby sugerować podawanie im wszystkiego na tacy ;-)



laskova
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  p_t
2 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Natalia Nieć
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informacja opisowa


Explanation:
clues - informacje opisowe

Takie dałbym tłumaczenie w tym kontekście.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 442




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search