spine

Polish translation: kolec dendrytyczny

08:55 Oct 19, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: spine
GLAST is expressed in Bergmann glia and EAAT4 in the perisynaptic region of Purkinje celi spines.

Kolce? Dzięki za odpowiedź.
Epcia33
Polish translation:kolec dendrytyczny
Explanation:
Ale tam jest literówka, powinno być „spike”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2019-10-19 14:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dendryty apikalne komórek Purkinjego mają ogromną liczbę kolców dendrytycznych (ponad 80 000 na komórkę)[5].
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komórki_Purkiniego
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kolec dendrytyczny
Marcin Pustkowski
3kolce komórek Purkiniego
Małgorzata Neścioruk-Maniciak


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kolce komórek Purkiniego


Explanation:
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komórki_Purkiniego
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Purkinje_cell


Małgorzata Neścioruk-Maniciak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spike
kolec dendrytyczny


Explanation:
Ale tam jest literówka, powinno być „spike”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2019-10-19 14:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dendryty apikalne komórek Purkinjego mają ogromną liczbę kolców dendrytycznych (ponad 80 000 na komórkę)[5].
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komórki_Purkiniego


    https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kolec_dendrytyczny
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search