achene

Polish translation: niełupka

12:29 Jul 4, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / soft fruit
English term or phrase: achene
W zdaniu:
The term soft fruit usually covers three groups of fruits:
the berry fruits (genus Rubus and Morus); the currants (genus Ribes) and blueberries (genus Vaccinium); and the achenes or false fruits (genus Fragaria, i.e. the strawberries).
Nie mogę nigdzie znaleźć tych achene - w Eur-Lexie występuje to jako niełupki, definicja by się zgadzała, ale jak to ma się do poziomek i truskawek?
Karolina Gajkowska
Polish translation:niełupka
Explanation:
chyba eurlex ma rację
http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/67210,,,,truskawka,haslo.html
(truskawka) Botanicznie owoce które jadamy nie są owocem lecz mięsistym rozrośniętym dnem kwiatowym zawierającym na powierzchni wiele małych suchych owocków o budowie niełupki.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-07-04 12:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/71620,,,,nielupka,haslo.html
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2niełupka
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4achene
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achene


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/opu7j

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niełupka


Explanation:
chyba eurlex ma rację
http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/67210,,,,truskawka,haslo.html
(truskawka) Botanicznie owoce które jadamy nie są owocem lecz mięsistym rozrośniętym dnem kwiatowym zawierającym na powierzchni wiele małych suchych owocków o budowie niełupki.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-07-04 12:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/71620,,,,nielupka,haslo.html


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Yup! http://tinyurl.com/pxvd4 I answered it as a Polish into English question - good thing that you were more observant!! :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Karp: na 100% (łacińska nazwa "odrobinkę" podobna: achaenium)
2 hrs
  -> dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search