bed

Polish translation: podłoże

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bed
Polish translation:podłoże
Entered by: Rafal Korycinski

08:54 Mar 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: bed
Hodowla ekologiczna rzeżuchy. (dokument brytyjski).The conversion period shall be two crop cycles (ie from planting to clearing the bed). (Czy to zoancza koryto ? Czy ktos się zna na hodowli rzeżuchy? Błagam o pomoc
kermitka
podłoże
Explanation:
Cykl zaczyna się od posadzenia, kończy na uprz±tnięciu podłoża. Je¶li hodowla ekologiczna, to na gruncie naturalnym. Je¶li hodowla "nowoczena" - np. hydroponiczna, wtedy miałabys jakie¶ koryta itp.
Selected response from:

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2podłoże
Rafal Korycinski
4grządka
MaKorz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podłoże


Explanation:
Cykl zaczyna się od posadzenia, kończy na uprz±tnięciu podłoża. Je¶li hodowla ekologiczna, to na gruncie naturalnym. Je¶li hodowla "nowoczena" - np. hydroponiczna, wtedy miałabys jakie¶ koryta itp.

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZenonStyczyrz: zdecydowanie lepsze
0 min

agree  Andrzej Lejman
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grządka


Explanation:
Nie jest to po prostu zwyczajna grządka?? Wg Cambridge'a: bed (area of ground) a piece of ground used for planting in a garden:
They've got some beautiful flower beds in their garden. No i angielsko-polskim jest klomb i grządka.

MaKorz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search