grace period

Polish translation: karencja/przedlużenie terminu płatności

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grace period
Polish translation:karencja/przedlużenie terminu płatności
Entered by: Stanislaw Watson Zajaczkowski (X)

14:16 Jan 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / a bank guarantee
English term or phrase: grace period
monies that remain unpaid after expiry of any applicable grace period
Grommit
United Kingdom
przedluzenie terminu platnosci
Explanation:
Respiro wekslowe jest poprawne ale tylko w kontekscie teskstu dotyczacego weksi. W kazdym innym (na przyklad splata pozyczki) to przedluzenie terminu platnosci..
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1karencja
pidzej
5przedluzenie terminu platnosci
darotob
4respiro wekslowe
Romuald Pawlikowski
4dni respektowe
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respiro wekslowe


Explanation:
period of grace = respiro wekslowe

Leksykonia CD.

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przedluzenie terminu platnosci


Explanation:
Respiro wekslowe jest poprawne ale tylko w kontekscie teskstu dotyczacego weksi. W kazdym innym (na przyklad splata pozyczki) to przedluzenie terminu platnosci..


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dni respektowe


Explanation:
tak podaje ang-pol słownik wybranej terminologii handlu i finansów(M. Neyman, M. Puławski, J. Malec), ale się nie upieram

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karencja


Explanation:
grace period used to be karencja. what happened when I turned round?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Grabias: couldn't agree more
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search